SATIF-15

from Tuesday, 20 September 2022 (08:00) to Friday, 23 September 2022 (18:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Sep 2022
21 Sep 2022
22 Sep 2022
23 Sep 2022
AM
08:00
Registration (until 08:30) ()
08:30
Gather Town (until 08:50) ()
08:50
Welcome and Opening (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Session 1 - Anna Ferrari (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf) (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Radiation Transport Simulations in Support of FRIB Initial Operation* - Tom Ginter (FRIB - MSU)   ()
09:20 Shielding at the European Spallation Source: From Monte Carlo simulations to Reality - Günter Muhrer (European Spallation Source ERIC)   ()
09:40 Overview of Shielding Analyses at Oak Ridge National Laboratory’s Spallation Neutron Source Second Target Station - Thomas Miller (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) Dr Ahmad Ibrahim (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) Dr Tucker McClanahan (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) Igor Remec (ORNL) Dr Kristel Ghoos (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) Dr Wouter de Wet (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) Dr Kumar Mohindroo (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) Lukas Zavorka (ORNL)   ()
10:00 Simulation of Spallation Target Activation and Cask Dose Shielding - Josef Svoboda (LANL)   ()
10:20 THE ORNL R2S CODE SUITE (ORCS) FOR SHUTDOWN DOSE RATE SIMULATIONS - Bor Kos (ORNL)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Session 2 - Hideo Hirayama (KEK, High Energfy Acceleraqtor Research Organization) (until 12:40) ()
11:00 MARS15 Code Status and Path Forward - Dr Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)   ()
11:20 Composite Models in the MARS15 Code - Igor Tropin (Fermilab)   ()
11:40 FLUKA: status and perspectives - Alfredo Ferrari (Fluka Collaboration)   ()
12:00 The FLUKA group- and pointwise neutron treatment - Paola Sala (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   ()
12:20 FLUKA status and perspectives - Francesco Cerutti (CERN)   ()
08:00
Session 5 - Mikhail Kostin (Thomas Jefferson Laboratory) (until 10:00) ()
08:00 Activation benchmarking of metals by 9.6 GeV electrons at PAL-XFEL - Dr Nam-Suk Jung (Pohang Accelerator Laboratory / POSTECH)   ()
08:20 Overview of benchmark studies at the CERN Shielding Benchmark Facility (CSBF) and the CERN High Energy Accelerator Mixed Field (CHARM) facility in the CERN East Experimental Area - Robert FROESCHL (CERN)   ()
08:40 Radiation protection aspects of Long Shutdown 3 at the CERN LHC experiments: a methodology for residual activation assessments applied to the CMS case study - Tommaso Lorenzon (CERN)   ()
09:00 Activation calculations of selected RPV internal components for optimal decommissioning of nuclear power plants - Dr Reuven Rachamin (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   ()
09:20 Radiation transport calculations supporting the ISIS muon collimator replacement project - Steven Lilley (STFC)   ()
09:40 Radiation protection studies for new beam dumps at ISOLDE at CERN - Alice Formento (CERN)   ()
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:20
Session 6 - Hee-Seock Lee (Pohang Accelerator Laboratory) (until 12:20) ()
10:20 Radiological assessment for the renovation of the CERN East Area primary area and secondary beam lines - Mr Arnaud DEVIENNE (CERN)   ()
10:40 Radiation protection assessment of the AMBER Drell-Yan program - Claudia Ahdida (CERN)   ()
11:00 Fundamental investigation on concrete composite for radiation shielding in facilities - Dr Ken-ichi Kimura (Fujita Co.)   ()
11:20 Sensitivity study of water and iron contents for neutron deep penetration in concrete - Dr Hiroshi Iwase (KEK)   ()
11:40 ARI-SXN beamlines radiation shielding analysis - Dr Ricardo dos Santos Augusto (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
12:00 The skyshine problem at the STAR facility due to the beam dumps and the dark current leakage - Federico Chiarelli (National Institute of Nuclear Physics (INFN))   ()
08:40
Session 8 - Reginald Ronningen (Facility for Rare Isotope Beams/National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory Emeritus) (until 10:20) ()
08:40 Intercomparison of radiation damage calculations in target materials at proton accelerator facilities using various Monte Carlo particle transport codes - Dr Yosuke Iwamoto (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   ()
09:00 Shielding at high-power, high-intensity laser facilities: source term assessment for HED science and the Athena Lab for medical applications at HZDR - Anna Ferrari (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   ()
09:20 Solid state dosimeters at Laser-Driven Accelerator Facilities - Anna Cimmino (ELI Beamlines)   ()
09:40 A new methodology for plugging of pipe/cable penetrations in shielding walls for gamma and neutron radiation - Ralf Buckermann   ()
10:00 Atmospheric-like neutrons and muons at the ILC beam dumps - Yasuhito Sakaki (KEK)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40
Concluding Session -Dr Dali Georgobiani (FNAL) Hideo Hirayama (KEK, High Energfy Acceleraqtor Research Organization) (until 11:20) ()
11:20
Concluding Session - Oliver Buss (OECD NEA) (until 11:40) ()
11:40
SATIF-16 Venue Announcement (until 11:50) ()
11:50
Closing Comments -Dr Dali Georgobiani (FNAL) (until 12:00) ()
PM
17:00
Registration (until 18:00) ()
18:00
Welcome Reception (until 20:00) ()
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session 3 - Francesco Cerutti (CERN) (until 15:40) ()
14:00 Recent updates and shielding benchmark of PHITS - tatsuhiko ogawa   ()
14:20 Moira: A bridge between Monte Carlo worlds - Andre Donadon Servelle (CERN)   ()
14:40 Neutronics Calculations with the Unstructured Mesh Model of the ORNL’s Second Target Station - Lukas Zavorka (ORNL)   ()
15:00 The On-the-fly Global Variance Reduction Technique and its application for IFMIF-DONES shielding analyses - Dr Yuefeng Qiu (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
15:20 Advanced Monte-Carlo methods for prompt and residual radiation calculations in light-ion accelerators - Dr Francisco Ogando (UNED)   ()
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Session 4 - Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab) (until 18:00) ()
16:00 Scaling models for radiation transport calculations at FRIB - Juan Carlos Zamora Cardona (NSCL)   ()
16:20 Attenuation of neutrons in labyrinths: comparison of various calculation techniques - Dr Dali Georgobiani (FNAL)   ()
16:40 Inter-comparison of Particle Production (4) - Hideo Hirayama (KEK, High Energfy Acceleraqtor Research Organization)   ()
17:00 The Shielding Integral Benchmark Archive Database (SINBAD) Task Force - Oliver Buss (OECD NEA)   ()
17:20 MCNP6 and PHITS benchmark calculations for proton accelerator shielding applications - Dr Yurdunaz Çelik (Belgium Nuclear Research Center (SCK CEN))   ()
17:40 Simulation studies of a pion production target for the Mu2e-II experiment - Stefan E. Mueller (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   ()
18:00
Discussion (until 18:30) ()
12:20
Group Photo (until 12:40) ()
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session 7 - Oliver Buss (OECD NEA) (until 15:00) ()
14:00 Measurement of neutron production yields of 345 MeV/u 238U + Cu with a time-of-flight method - Kenta SUGIHARA (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)   ()
14:20 Photo-neutron emission mechanism at low-energy photon interaction - Dr Hee-Seock Lee (Pohang Accelerator Laboratory / POSTECH)   ()
14:40 Impact of new delivery methods in proton therapy on radiation protection of Compact Proton Therapy Centers (CPTC) - Gonzalo García Fernández (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)   ()
15:00
SATIF-16 Proposals - Manssour Fadil (GANIL) (until 15:10) ()
15:10
SATIF-16 Proposals - Raffaella Donghia (INFN - Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati) (until 15:20) ()
15:20
Discussion (until 15:40) ()
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Poster Session (until 18:13) ()
16:05 Modelling of Multilayer Shielding Scenario for High Energy Neutron Accelerator Based using PHITS - Mrs Fitrotun Aliyah (Universiti Sains Malaysia, Universitas Gadjah Mada)   ()
16:10 Dosage Analysis and Irradiation Time Optimization of Negative Pi-Meson Therapy in Prostate Cancer Using PHITS Program - Bachtiar Muhamad Arif (University of Gadjah Mada)   ()
16:15 Shielding design for NanoTerasu - a compact 3 GeV next generation synchrotron radiation facility - - Dr Hiroki Matsuda (QST)   ()
16:20 Absorbed-Dose Energy Dependence for Luminophore Materials: A Monte Carlo Intercomparison - Dr Anna Cimmino (ELI Beamlines)   ()
16:25 Optimization of a Neutron Beam Shaping Assembly Design for BNCT and Its Dosimetry Simulation Based on Phits Version 3.26 - Prof. Yohannes Sardjono (Research Center for Accelerator Technology, National Research and Innovation Agency of Indonesia)   ()
16:30 Photon and neutron dose measurements and Monte Carlo evaluation at the Beam Test Facility of the INFN - Frascati National Laboratories - Dr Raffaella Donghia (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati dell'INFN)   ()
16:35 Measurements and Monte Carlo evaluations of shielding concrete radioactivation in a nuclear physics facility to verify the clearance levels. - Ms Salvatore Russo (INFN) Dr Renata Leanza (INFN)   ()
16:40 GEANT4/FLUKA/MCNP comparison of secondary yields in processes relevant for the Mu2e experiment - Anna Ferrari (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   ()
16:45 Methodology and preliminary studies for the evaluation of induced radioactivity for the decommissioning of Synchrotron SOLEIL's storage ring. - Jean-Baptiste PRUVOST (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   ()
16:50 Preliminary Radiation Shielding Calculations for a New Facility Employing a Commercial Cyclotron at CGN Mianyang, Sichuan in China - Mr Luis Fernando Salas Tapia (Harbin Engineering University)   ()
16:55 Measurement and calculation of high energy neutron spectrum and its dose after shielding at KEK electron-positron injector linac - Mohd Faiz Mohd Zin (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, SOKENDAI)   ()
17:00 Shielding and activation simulations for the High Brilliance neutron Source (HBS) target station - Dr Jingjing Li (Jülich Centre for Neutron Science, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   ()
17:05 Ensuring the Quality of 10 MeV MEVEX LINAC Electron Irradiation Beam based on The Calibration Procedure for Dosimetry System - Dr Sy MInh Tuan Hoang (Thu Dau Mot University)   ()
18:00 --- Workshop Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
FRIB Tour (until 14:00) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×